The Billings Outpost

Sports Calendar

Thursday, February 26

•College basketball: Northwest Nazarene at MSU Billings men, 7 p.m.; MSU Billings women at University of Alaska Fairbanks, 5:15 p.m.

•High school basketball: Butte at Skyview boys, 7:30 p.m.; Skyview girls at Butte, 7:30 p.m.; Eastern A Divisional Boys and Girls Tournament, MetraPark.

Friday, February 27

•Basketball: Great Falls at Senior girls, 7:30 p.m.; C.M. Russell at West girls, 7:30 p.m.; Senior boys at Great Falls, 7:30 p.m.; West boys at C.M. Russell, 7:30 p.m.; Eastern A Divisional Boys and Girls Tournament, MetraPark.

•Softball: MSU Billings in College of Idaho/NNU Classic vs. Concordia, 10 a.m., vs. University of British Columbia, noon.

Saturday, February 28

•Ice hockey: Billings Bulls at Glacier Nationals, 7:30 p.m.

•College basketball: Central Washington at MSU Billings men, 7 p.m.; MSU Billings women at University of Alaska Anchorage, 1 p.m.; Rocky Mountain College men at Carroll College, 7:30 p.m.

•High school basketball: C.M. Russell at Senior girls, 4:30 p.m.; Bozeman at Skyview girls, 4:30 p.m.; Great Falls at West girls, 4:30 p.m.; Senior boys at C.M. Russell, 4:30 p.m.; West boys at Great Falls, 4:30 p.m.; Skyview boys at Bozeman, 4:30 p.m.; Eastern A Divisional Boys and Girls Tournament, MetraPark.

•Baseball: MSU Billings at Central Washington (dh), noon.

•Softball: MSU Billings in College of Idaho/NNU Classic vs. College of Idaho, 10 a.m., vs. Eastern Oregon, 4 p.m.

•Roller derby: Hell’z Belles at Billings Roller Derby Dames, 6 p.m., Shrine Auditorium.

•Snowboarding: TransWorld SNOWboarding’s TransAM snowboarding amateur competition, Big Sky Resort, go to www.bigskyresort.com/events to register.

Sunday, March 1

•Ice hockey: Billings Bulls at Great Falls Americans, 4 p.m.

•Baseball: MSU Billings at Central Washington (dh), noon.

•Softball: MSU Billings in College of Idaho/NNU Classic vs. Eastern Oregon, 10 a.m., vs. Concordia, noon.

•Skiing: Rocky Mountain College at USCSA National Championships, Mt. Bachelor, Ore.

Monday, March 2

•Skiing: Rocky Mountain College at USCSA National Championships, Mt. Bachelor, Ore.

Tuesday, March 3

•Basketball: Frontier Conference playoffs.

•Softball: MSU Billings at Western Washington (dh), 1 p.m.

•Skiing: Rocky Mountain College at USCSA National Championships, Mt. Bachelor, Ore.

Wednesday, March 4

•Basketball: Frontier Conference playoffs.

•Baseball: MSU Billings at California Baptist, 6 p.m.

•Softball: MSU Billings at Western Washington (dh), 1 p.m.

•Skiing: Rocky Mountain College at USCSA National Championships, Mt. Bachelor, Ore.

Thursday, March 5

•College basketball: Great Northern Athletic Conference Championships, 5:15 p.m., MSU Billings.

•High school basketball: Class AA boys and girls playoffs, Senior High School; Southern B Boys and Girls Divisional Tournament, 9 a.m., MetraPark.

•Skiing: Rocky Mountain College at USCSA National Championships, Mt. Bachelor, Ore.

•Baseball: MSU Billings at California Baptist, 6 p.m.

Last Updated on Friday, 27 February 2015 16:26

Hits: 5520

Billings rodeo results

 

Final results from the Yellowstone River Round-Up Pro Rodeo, Billings, Aug. 16–18.  Produced by Sankey Rodeo Co., New West Rodeo and Robinson Pro Rodeo.

Bareback riding: 1. Jessy Davis, 81 points on Sankey Rodeo Company’s Thunder Talks, $1,781; 2. Ty Breuer, 80, $1,349; 3. (tie) Colin Adams and Chase Erickson, 79, $809 each; 5. (tie) Richie Champion, Mac Erickson and Casey Breuer, 78, $215 each.

Steer wrestling: 1. (tie) Cole Fulton, Rian Conway and Beau Franzen, 4.6 seconds, $1,672 each; 4. Nolan Conway, 4.7, $1,170; 5. Leighton Hotchkiss, 4.8, $920; 6. Reef Mills, 4.9, $669; 7. Josh Boka, 5.0, $418; 8. (tie) Stetson Jorgensen, Kyle Callaway, Roddy Cameron and Rod Paschke, 5.1, $42 each.

Team roping: 1. Chaz Kananen/Chase Gauger, 5.5 seconds, $1,929 each; 2. Miles Kobold/Doug Cox, 5.8, $1,596; 3. (tie) Shawn Bessette/Sid Sporer, and Mark Morrison/Chad Wahlert, 6.0, $1,097 each; 5. Shayne Bishop/Jordan Handy, 6.2, $599; 6. (tie) Roland McFadden/Matt Robertson, and Tate Dempewolf/Josh Hodge, 6.3, $166 each.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Cole Elshere, 87 points on New West Rodeo’s Chisolm Trail, $1,858; 2. Andy Clarys, 81, $1,425; 3. Chuck Schmidt, 80, $1,053; 4. Colton Miller, 79, $681; 5. (tie) Shane Moran, Clay Gruel and Troy Crowser, 76, $330 each; 8. Jesse Bail, 75, $186.

Tie-down roping: 1. Tyler Thiel, 9.6 seconds, $1,923; 2. Justin Scofield, 10.6, $1,672; 3. Cole Fulton, 10.7, $1,421; 4. (tie) Chad Johnson and Sam Levine, 11.0, $1,045 each; 6. Brant Davis, 11.1, $669; 7. Joey Dickens, 11.4, $418; 8. Jade Lyon, 11.7, $167.

Barrel racing: 1. Lisa Anderson, 17.55 seconds, $1,839; 2. Melissa Bachand, 17.60, $1,577; 3. Lisa Lockhart, 17.62, $1,314; 4. Milee Dailey, 17.70, $1,139; 5. Lindsay Kruse, 17.79, $876; 6. Theresa Walter, 17.80, $701; 7. Deena Moeykens, 17.88, $526; 8. Donna Johnson, 17.89, $350; 9. Chloe Hoovestal, 17.90, $263; 10. Torie Briese, 17.93, $175.

Steer roping: First round: 1. Troy Tillard, 12.5 seconds, $971; 2. Landon McClaugherty, 13.0, $728; 3. Trent Mills, 13.1, $486; 4. Scott Snedecor, 14.0, $243. Second round: 1. Chance Kelton, 10.7 seconds, $971; 2. Ralph Williams, 12.3, $728; 3. Bryce Davis, 12.7, $486; 4. Vin Fisher Jr., 13.7, $243. Third round: 1. Chance Kelton, 12.7 seconds, $971; 2. Howdy McGinn, 13.6, $728; 3. Rocky Patterson, 14.1, $486; 4. Vin Fisher Jr., 15.6, $243. Average: 1. Rocky Patterson, 44.6 seconds on three head, $1,457; 2. Howdy McGinn, 50.1, $1,093; 3. Chance Kelton, 23.4 on two, $728; 4. Trent Mills, 27.8, $364.

Bull riding: 1. Dakota Beck, 87 points on Robinson ProRodeo’s Trips, $1,918; 2. Steve Woolsey, 83, $1,471; 3. Wesley Silcox, 80, $1,087; 4. Nathan Hofer, 79, $703; 5. Jimmy Anderson, 78, $448; 6. Garrett Vig, 77, $320; 7. (tie) Wes Wahlert and Guy Nordahl, 75, $224 each.

 

Last Updated on Tuesday, 21 August 2012 06:24

Hits: 3303

Copyright 2012 Wild Raspberry Inc.

Top Desktop version