The Billings Outpost

Sports Calendar

Thursday, July 2

•Rodeo: Home of Champions Rodeo, 6 p.m., rodeo grounds, Red Lodge.

•Baseball: Helena Brewers at Billings Mustangs, 7:05 p.m.; Royals at Bozeman Superman Tournament; Scarlets at Reno, Nev., Tournament; Laurel Dodgers at Cardinals (dh), 5 p.m., Pirtz; Emmanuel Halos at Jackson, Wyo., Tournament.

Friday, July 3

•Rodeo: Home of Champions Rodeo, 6 p.m., rodeo grounds, Red Lodge.

•Motor sports: Late model tour, 7 p.m., BMP Speedway; funny cars, dragsters, door cars class, street car shootout, 5 p.m., Yellowstone Drag Strip.

•Baseball: Helena Brewers at Billings Mustangs, 7:05 p.m.; Royals at Bozeman Superman Tournament; Scarlets at Reno, Nev., Tournament; Emmanuel Halos at Jackson, Wyo., Tournament.

Saturday, July 4

•Rodeo: Home of Champions Rodeo, 3 p.m., rodeo grounds, Red Lodge; RIDE Rodeo, 2 p.m., Musselshell County Fairgrounds in Roundup.

•Motor sports: Late model tour, 7 p.m., BMP Speedway; funny cars, Montana Muscle Quick 8, super pro, pro, sportsman, bike, 2 p.m., Yellowstone Drag Strip.

•Baseball: Helena Brewers at Billings Mustangs, 1:05 p.m.; Royals at Bozeman Superman Tournament; Scarlets at Reno, Nev., Tournament; Emmanuel Halos at Jackson, Wyo., Tournament.

•Running: Chief Joseph Run, 7 a.m., Thomson Park in Laurel Running: 5K Run-Walk-Ride, 8 a.m., Roundup, register at www.imathlete.com/events/EventOverview.aspx?fEID=23749; Freedom Run 5K/Night Run, 8:30 p.m., Oasis Water Park to Castle Rock Middle School, with fireworks finale.

Sunday, July 5

•Motor sports: Super pro, pro, sportsman, bike, 10 a.m., Yellowstone Drag Strip.

•Baseball: Helena Brewers at Billings Mustangs, 1:05 p.m.; Royals at Butte, 1 p.m.; Scarlets at Reno, Nev., Tournament; Emmanuel Halos at Jackson, Wyo., Tournament.

Monday, July 6

•Baseball: Royals at Kalispell (dh), 5 p.m.; Blue Jays at Cardinals (dh), 5 p.m.

Tuesday, July 7

•Baseball: Billings Mustangs at Orem Owlz, 7:05 p.m.; Royals at Lethbridge (dh), 3 p.m.; Belgrade Bandits at Blue Jays (dh), 3 p.m.; Cardinals at Lewistown (dh), 5 p.m.

Wednesday, July 8

•Baseball: Billings Mustangs at Orem Owlz, 7:05 p.m.; Scarlets at Boise, Idaho, Tournament.

Thursday, July 9

•Baseball: Billings Mustangs at Orem Owlz, 7:05 p.m.; Missoula at Royals (dh), 5 p.m., Dehler Park; Scarlets at Boise, Idaho, Tournament; Blue Jays, Cardinals at Emmanuel Halos Tournament.

 

Last Updated on Friday, 03 July 2015 12:07

Hits: 5756

Billings rodeo results

 

Final results from the Yellowstone River Round-Up Pro Rodeo, Billings, Aug. 16–18.  Produced by Sankey Rodeo Co., New West Rodeo and Robinson Pro Rodeo.

Bareback riding: 1. Jessy Davis, 81 points on Sankey Rodeo Company’s Thunder Talks, $1,781; 2. Ty Breuer, 80, $1,349; 3. (tie) Colin Adams and Chase Erickson, 79, $809 each; 5. (tie) Richie Champion, Mac Erickson and Casey Breuer, 78, $215 each.

Steer wrestling: 1. (tie) Cole Fulton, Rian Conway and Beau Franzen, 4.6 seconds, $1,672 each; 4. Nolan Conway, 4.7, $1,170; 5. Leighton Hotchkiss, 4.8, $920; 6. Reef Mills, 4.9, $669; 7. Josh Boka, 5.0, $418; 8. (tie) Stetson Jorgensen, Kyle Callaway, Roddy Cameron and Rod Paschke, 5.1, $42 each.

Team roping: 1. Chaz Kananen/Chase Gauger, 5.5 seconds, $1,929 each; 2. Miles Kobold/Doug Cox, 5.8, $1,596; 3. (tie) Shawn Bessette/Sid Sporer, and Mark Morrison/Chad Wahlert, 6.0, $1,097 each; 5. Shayne Bishop/Jordan Handy, 6.2, $599; 6. (tie) Roland McFadden/Matt Robertson, and Tate Dempewolf/Josh Hodge, 6.3, $166 each.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Cole Elshere, 87 points on New West Rodeo’s Chisolm Trail, $1,858; 2. Andy Clarys, 81, $1,425; 3. Chuck Schmidt, 80, $1,053; 4. Colton Miller, 79, $681; 5. (tie) Shane Moran, Clay Gruel and Troy Crowser, 76, $330 each; 8. Jesse Bail, 75, $186.

Tie-down roping: 1. Tyler Thiel, 9.6 seconds, $1,923; 2. Justin Scofield, 10.6, $1,672; 3. Cole Fulton, 10.7, $1,421; 4. (tie) Chad Johnson and Sam Levine, 11.0, $1,045 each; 6. Brant Davis, 11.1, $669; 7. Joey Dickens, 11.4, $418; 8. Jade Lyon, 11.7, $167.

Barrel racing: 1. Lisa Anderson, 17.55 seconds, $1,839; 2. Melissa Bachand, 17.60, $1,577; 3. Lisa Lockhart, 17.62, $1,314; 4. Milee Dailey, 17.70, $1,139; 5. Lindsay Kruse, 17.79, $876; 6. Theresa Walter, 17.80, $701; 7. Deena Moeykens, 17.88, $526; 8. Donna Johnson, 17.89, $350; 9. Chloe Hoovestal, 17.90, $263; 10. Torie Briese, 17.93, $175.

Steer roping: First round: 1. Troy Tillard, 12.5 seconds, $971; 2. Landon McClaugherty, 13.0, $728; 3. Trent Mills, 13.1, $486; 4. Scott Snedecor, 14.0, $243. Second round: 1. Chance Kelton, 10.7 seconds, $971; 2. Ralph Williams, 12.3, $728; 3. Bryce Davis, 12.7, $486; 4. Vin Fisher Jr., 13.7, $243. Third round: 1. Chance Kelton, 12.7 seconds, $971; 2. Howdy McGinn, 13.6, $728; 3. Rocky Patterson, 14.1, $486; 4. Vin Fisher Jr., 15.6, $243. Average: 1. Rocky Patterson, 44.6 seconds on three head, $1,457; 2. Howdy McGinn, 50.1, $1,093; 3. Chance Kelton, 23.4 on two, $728; 4. Trent Mills, 27.8, $364.

Bull riding: 1. Dakota Beck, 87 points on Robinson ProRodeo’s Trips, $1,918; 2. Steve Woolsey, 83, $1,471; 3. Wesley Silcox, 80, $1,087; 4. Nathan Hofer, 79, $703; 5. Jimmy Anderson, 78, $448; 6. Garrett Vig, 77, $320; 7. (tie) Wes Wahlert and Guy Nordahl, 75, $224 each.

 

Last Updated on Tuesday, 21 August 2012 06:24

Hits: 3508

Copyright 2012 Wild Raspberry Inc.

Top Desktop version